TPAC and Lipscomb University announce nominees for 2019 Spotlight Awards

Outstanding Lead Actress and Outstanding Lead Actor finalists for the 2019 Spotlight Awards feature 10 students from Middle Tennessee, including Tiyanna Gentry of Hillsboro High School (Davidson), Makayla Boyd of Independence High School (Williamson), Zoe Newcomb of John Overton High School (Davidson), Abigail Wilson of Mt. Juliet Christian Academy (Wilson), Lilla Galgoczy-Toler of Nashville School of the Arts (Davidson), Sevon Askew of Central Magnet High School (Rutherford), Henry Fenton of Christ Presbyterian Academy (Davidson), Trenton McCrary of John Overton High School (Davidson), Mason Tabor of Mt. Juliet Christian Academy (Wilson) and Jack Jones of Siegel High School (Rutherford).

The 10 finalists were announced April 26 with the nominees for 12 other individual awards and 13 school awards to be presented on Saturday, May 11, at the sixth annual Nashville High School Musical Theater Awards, or Spotlight Awards. The Tony Awards-style ceremony at TPAC’s Jackson Hall will feature performances from the 10 schools competing for Outstanding Musical and from the 10 finalists.

General admission tickets to the Spotlight Awards ceremony are on sale now at TPAC.org, by phone at 615-782-4040, and at the TPAC Box Office, 505 Deaderick St.

Founded in 2013 by Mike Fernandez, Dean of Lipscomb’s George Shinn College of Entertainment & the Arts, the awards program is presented now in partnership with Tennessee Performing Arts Center (TPAC) and is one of TPAC’s six arts education programs.

Based on feedback from adjudicators comprised of Lipscomb faculty, TPAC staff, community members and local theater professionals, the awards recognize both artistic and technical talent with a variety of honors including Outstanding Direction and Outstanding Musical.

Three schools – Christ Presbyterian Academy (Davidson), Mt. Juliet Christian Academy (Wilson) and Hillsboro High School (Davidson) – are tied with seven nominations for school awards.

Through TPAC’s connection to The Broadway League, the two students chosen as Outstanding Lead Actress and Outstanding Lead Actor will travel to New York in June to participate in The Jimmy Awards® (www.JimmyAwards.com). Named in honor of legendary Broadway theater owner and producer James M. Nederlander, the 10-day program celebrates the most talented high school actors from across the nation.

“American Idol” alum Piper Jones, who has performed with Studio Tenn, Nashville Children’s Theatre, and more, will lead a day of student workshops on May 11 and host the Spotlight Awards ceremony.

Jones is an artist whose message encourages and inspires others through her formidable and unmatched voice. She first discovered her voice when she started singing in her church choir at the age of four, and she began recording professionally at the age of 15. Piper studied Commercial Voice at Belmont University and, in 2014, appeared on the 14th season of “American Idol.” She now works as a teacher, session singer, worship leader and thespian in her hometown of Nashville, Tennessee. She has appeared in Studio Tenn’s “The Ray Legacy,” “Big River,” “A Studio Tenn Christmas,” “One Night Only Gala” and most recently as Ursula in Nashville Children’s Theatre’s production of Disney’s “The Little Mermaid.” Jones is currently an independent contemporary Christian artist who recently debuted her first EP, “Conqueror.”

INDIVIDUAL AWARDS

Outstanding Lead Actress
Tiyanna Gentry – Hillsboro High School
Makayla Boyd – Independence High School
Zoe Newcomb – John Overton High School
Abigail Wilson – Mt. Juliet Christian Academy
Lilla Galgoczy-Toler – Nashville School of the Arts

Outstanding Lead Actor
Sevon Askew – Central Magnet High School
Henry Fenton – Christ Presbyterian Academy
Trenton McCrary – John Overton High School
Mason Tabor – Mt. Juliet Christian Academy
Jack Jones – Siegel High School

Outstanding Female Dancer
Christina Conrady – Battle Ground Academy
Natalie Witt – Brentwood High School
Rileigh Timmerman – Chattanooga Christian School
Madeleine Hall – Christ Presbyterian Academy
Addie Peterson – Grace Christian Academy

Outstanding Male Dancer
Henry Fenton – Christ Presbyterian Academy
Keaton Wilson – Hendersonville High School
Justin Tinker – Hillsboro High School
Josh Woods – McGavock High School
Rashaun Woodson – Mt. Pleasant High School

Outstanding Comedic Actress
Vivi Hurst – Brentwood High School
Lorelei McDaniel – Christ Presbyterian Academy
Ayla David – Davidson Academy
Georgia Leming – Independence High School
Kendra Satterwhite – Page High School

Outstanding Comedic Actor
Sevon Askew – Central Magnet High School
Isaac Twit – Hume-Fogg Academic High School
Mason Tabor – Mt. Juliet Christian Academy
Juan Carlos Graterol – Independence High School
Sam Anctil – Ravenwood High School

Outstanding Dramatic Actress
Lauren Boozer – Chattanooga Christian School
Madeleine Hall – Christ Presbyterian Academy
Genevieve White – Lebanon High School
Evelyn Staup – Monterey High School
KJ Rainey – Mt. Pleasant High School

Outstanding Dramatic Actor
Devyn Porter – Brentwood High School
Jack Roden – Chattanooga Christian School
Sebastian Jones – Father Ryan High School
Miguel Aranda – Station Camp High School
Lane Pippin – Upperman High School

Outstanding Ensemble Actress
Gracie Purkey – Goodpasture High School
Camila Wooten-Soto – Hillsboro High School
Lily Soto – Hume-Fogg Academic High School
Abi Beckett – McGavock High School
Bria Rennick – Page High School

Outstanding Ensemble Actor
Christian Petersen – Father Ryan High School
Kyle Miller – Monterey High School
Jordan Lee – Mt. Pleasant High School
Shomari Eisberry – Nashville School of the Arts
Justin Brooks – Upperman High School

Outstanding Female Soloist
Sarah Barry – Father Ryan High School
Carlye Morris – Hendersonville High School
Ava Locknar – Hume-Fogg Academic High School
Lindsay Reese – Lebanon High School
Kelly Whitlow – Ravenwood High School

Outstanding Male Soloist
Evan Schelton – Battle Ground Academy
Devyn Porter – Brentwood High School
Sevon Askew – Central Magnet High School
Benjamin Nixon – Lebanon High School
Abe Gibson – Mt. Juliet Christian Academy

Outstanding Supporting Actress
Kaitlyn Sumner – Franklin High School
Presley Calonge – Hendersonville High School
Bella Melius – Independence High School
Jessica Clements – John Overton High School
Alex Watson – Station Camp High School

Outstanding Supporting Actor
Zack Moore – Davidson Academy
Damitri Mullens – John Overton High School
RJ Trail – Lipscomb Academy
Michael Dinkins – Page High School
Walker Risser – Ravenwood High School

SCHOOL AWARDS

Outstanding Musical
Chattanooga Christian School – “West Side Story”
Christ Presbyterian Academy – “Singin’ in the Rain”
Franklin High School – “Bring It On The Musical”
Hendersonville High School – “Mary Poppins”
Hillsboro High School – “Rock of Ages: High School Edition”
Hume-Fogg Academic High School – Disney’s “Newsies”
Independence High School – “Bring It On The Musical”
John Overton High School – “Bonnie & Clyde”
Mt. Juliet Christian Academy – “Guys and Dolls”
Siegel High School – Disney’s “Beauty and the Beast”

Outstanding Choreography
Chattanooga Christian School – “West Side Story”
Christ Presbyterian Academy – “Singin’ in the Rain”
Franklin High School – “Bring It On The Musical”
Hendersonville High School – “Mary Poppins”
Mt. Juliet Christian Academy – “Guys and Dolls”

Outstanding Costume Design
Brentwood High School – “Thoroughly Modern Millie”
Columbia Academy – “Oliver!”
Hendersonville High School – “Mary Poppins”
Hume-Fogg Academic High School – Disney’s “Newsies”
Mt. Juliet Christian Academy – “Guys and Dolls”

Outstanding Design Concept
Chattanooga Christian School – “West Side Story”
Grace Christian Academy – “Chitty Chitty Bang Bang”
Hillsboro High School – “Rock of Ages: High School Edition”
Mt. Juliet Christian Academy – “Guys and Dolls”
Ravenwood High School – “Anything Goes”

Outstanding Direction
Battle Ground Academy – Disney’s “Beauty and the Beast”
Christ Presbyterian Academy – “Singin’ in the Rain”
Franklin High School – “Bring It On The Musical”
Hillsboro High School – “Rock of Ages: High School Edition”
Independence High School – “Bring It On The Musical”

Outstanding Ensemble
Chattanooga Christian School – “West Side Story”
Hillsboro High School – “Rock of Ages: High School Edition”
Independence High School – “Bring It On The Musical”
Lipscomb Academy – “Big Fish”
Mt. Juliet Christian Academy – “Guys and Dolls”

Outstanding Hair and Makeup Design
Christ Presbyterian Academy – “Singin’ in the Rain”
Columbia Academy – “Oliver!”
Hendersonville High School – “Mary Poppins”
Hillsboro High School – “Rock of Ages: High School Edition”
Mt. Juliet Christian Academy – “Guys and Dolls”

Outstanding Lighting Design
Brentwood High School – “Thoroughly Modern Millie”
Christ Presbyterian Academy – “Singin’ in the Rain”
Goodpasture High School – “Cinderella”
Lebanon High School – “Little Shop of Horrors”
Ravenwood High School – “Anything Goes”

Outstanding Music Direction
Hendersonville High School – “Mary Poppins”
Hume-Fogg Academic High School – Disney’s “Newsies”
John Overton High School – “Bonnie & Clyde”
Lebanon High School – “Little Shop of Horrors”
Siegel High School – Disney’s “Beauty and the Beast”

Outstanding Orchestra
Central Magnet School – “The Drowsy Chaperone”
Goodpasture High School – “Cinderella”
Hendersonville High School – “Mary Poppins”
Hume-Fogg Academic High School – Disney’s “Newsies”
Lebanon High School – “Little Shop of Horrors”

Outstanding Scenic Design
Chattanooga Christian School – “West Side Story”
Hillsboro High School – “Rock of Ages: High School Edition”
Nashville School of the Arts – “Urinetown”
Page High School – “Mamma Mia!”
Ravenwood High School – “Anything Goes”

Outstanding Technical Elements
Christ Presbyterian Academy – “Singin’ in the Rain”
Franklin High School – “Bring It On The Musical”
Hillsboro High School – “Rock of Ages: High School Edition”
Lipscomb Academy – “Big Fish”
Mt. Juliet Christian Academy – “Guys and Dolls”

Outstanding Vocals
Christ Presbyterian Academy – “Singin’ in the Rain”
Hume-Fogg Academic High School – Disney’s “Newsies”
John Overton High School – “Bonnie & Clyde”
Siegel High School – Disney’s “Beauty and the Beast”
Station Camp High School – “Heathers The Musical: High School Edition”

Lipscomb University’s George Shinn College of Entertainment & the Arts is the fastest-growing college in the university, with a variety of undergraduate and graduate degrees. The mission of the college is to be a Christ-centered, innovative, entrepreneurial arts community committed to rigorous artistic training, creative collaboration and professional growth that seeks to train the next generation of believer artists who seek to uplift, challenge and entertain. For more information, visit cea.lipscomb.edu.

Institutional sponsors for TPAC include Nissan North America and Coca-Cola. TPAC is funded in part by support from the Tennessee Arts Commission and the Metropolitan Nashville Arts Commission.

Tags
Show More

Related Articles

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Back to top button
Share this product!